The 55th Competition

■ DIVISION OF PERFORMANCE

Piano, Voice, Violin and other Strings, Winds.

■ ELIGIBILITY

The Competition is open to the candidates of all nationalities born in or before 1994.

FINAL ROUND COMPETITION:
Selected applicants will enter the final round of the competition.
*Selected applicants will be announced in the Nishinihon Newspaper and also Nishinihon Ongaku Kyokai will contact them directly within a couple of days after the audition.

■ TERMS OF PERFORMANCE

Time of Performance:

Piano, Winds, Strings / within 15 mins
Voice / within 11 mins
If the performance time exceeds the time above, the applicant
must finish it even if the piece hasn't been finished.

List of numbers: Instrumental division ->1 Free number
Piano division ->Concerto is not acceptable
*It is possible to play either the same number of the audition or different one at the final round.

■ SCHEDULE OF THE COMPETITION

AUDITION (planning):

Saturday, April 10th 2010,10am~ Winds, Strings, Voice
Sunday, April 11th 2010, 10am~ Piano

FINAL ROUND (planning):

Saturday, June 12th, 2010, 10am~ Winds, Strings, Voice
Sunday, June 13th, 2010, 10am~ Piano

■ VENUE:SUENAGA Cultural Center Hall (click for directions)

SUENAGA Cultural Center Hall
Address: 1-11-50 Nanakuma, Jyonan-ku, Fukuoka city TEL:092-821-3338

Jury

Audition: Kumiko Koga/Ryuzou Miyoshi/Nozomi Saku/Taishi Harada (Winds and Strings)
Tomoko Tsuruta/Gudo Hasui/Eriko Hashimoto (Voice)
Kimiko Usui/Yuri Nakayama/Ryuichi Kusumoto (Piano)
Final Round: Hiroki Saitoh/Ryuzou Miyoshi/Nozomi Saku (Winds and Strings)
Yoko Abe/Kumiko Takami/Gudo Hasui/Noriko Miyazaki (Voice)
Yoshio Harada/Yumiko Hatase/Yuko Fujimura/Kemal Gekic (Piano)
General Evaluation: Noriko Ashikawa (Associate Professor, Graduate School of KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Lecturer, NIHON UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ART)
Akira Imamura(Secretary-General, KYUSHU SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA)
Kingo Nakayama(President, Oita Prefectural College of Arts and Culture)
Volker Renicke(Conductor)

(※Jury of the 55th competition)

Results

The 55th Nishinihon International Music Competition, Final Round Results

On the 12th (Wings, Strings and Voice) and 13th (Piano) of June, 2010, the Nishinihon International Music Competition final round was held and the winners have been selected below.

This year, two participants were selected for the Suenaga Prize so that 500,000 JPY were given for each winner.

Suenaga Prize:(Gran Prix) 1,000,000 JPY (500,000 JPY Each) Keika Yonekura (Violin)
Janos Balazs (Piano)
The Prize of Nishinihon Music Association Nicolas Horvath (Piano)
The Prize of Nishinippon Newspaper co.Ltd. Yuka Uesugi (Horn)
The Prize of Television Nishinippon Corporation Nami Shigihara (Vocal)
The Proze of the Kyushu Symphony Orchestra Kurumi Yanagi (Vocal)
The Prize of Fukuoka Music Cultural Association Narumi Hazama (Vocal)
The Prize of Fukuoka Educational Association Kuniko Koike (Piano)
Juried Prize for Encouragement Atuyoshi Horita (Sax)
The Prize of Swedish Consulate Chihiro Kiyonaga (Vocal)
The Prize of NHK Fukuoka Mayumi Kohii (Piano)

The 55th Nishinihon International Music Competition, Audition Results

The 55th Nishinihon International Music Competition held the audition stage on April 10th and 11th, 2010, at the SUENAGA Cultural Center Hall in Fukuoka. Here is the list of names who passed the audition stage and will go to the final round on June 12th and 13th at the same venue.

Winds & Strings Tanabe Ako (Fl.) / Yamashita Erika (Fl.) / Shimosaka Rumiko (Sax.) / Takahashi Nanoka (Fg.) Sakurano Takashi (Vn.) / Nagata Nozomi (Vn.) / Oshiumi Yuki (Hr.) / Mizutani Kousei (Tb.) Uesugi Yuka (Hr.) / Takeuchi Asami (Vn.) / Takeshita Kouhei (Cl.) / Nakata Tomohiro (Tb.) Iyanaga Ayumi (Fl.) / Horita Atsuyoshi (Sax.) / Yonekura Keika (Vn.)
Voice Inoue Minako / Miyanaga Nao / Shigihara Nami / Kinjiyou Mie / Yanagi Kurumi / Kiyonaga Chihiro Kanamoto Asami / Eda Kayo / Andou Sonoko / Hazama Narumi / Nagaie Kayoko / Matsutske Reina Yotsuya Makiko / Shimizu Mayako
Piano Egami Misato / Mashima Kanae / Motomura Kanako / Hida Yoko / Yasueda Yuu Kakisaka Sumiyo / Imamura Reina / Ooba Mina / Kada Erika / Siroishi Kyoko Okada Nami / Hinokuchi Maiko / Ishibashi Maki / Ciyou Ziyousuku / Uemura Fujiko Yamashita Mayuko / Kohii Mayumi / Koike Kuniko / Hayakami Mayu / Hachiya Natsumi Horvath=Nicolas/ Balazs=Janos (Invitation)

Total: 51 participants